Preliminary Schedule

Friday, March 4

6 p.m.
Donnelley Film Theatre
Keynote Address—Premilla Nadasen, Barnard College

7:30 p.m.
Slonim Living Room
Reception


Saturday, March 5

All panels take place in the Heimbold Visual Arts Center unless otherwise noted.

9 - 11 a.m.
Plenary

Roundtable Discussion: On The Move With Queer Labor: LGBT Organizing at Unionized Workplaces

  • Chair: Miriam Frank, author of Out in the Union: A Labor History of Queer America
  • Donna Cartwright, retired co-President, Pride at Work, AFL-CIO
  • Anne Balay, author of Steel Closets: Voices of Gay, Lesbian, and Transgender Steelworkers
  • Dolly Martinez, Pride at Work activist and campaign manager for Retail Action Project

11:15 a.m. - 12:45 p.m.
Breakout Session 1

Working-Class Feminisms

  • Chair: Lara Vapnek
  • Jackie Collens, Sarah Lawrence College, Leonora O’Reilly and the Woman Suffrage Movement
  • Donna T. Haverty-Stacke, Hunter College, CUNY, The Radical Feminism of Grace Carlson and her Socialist Workers Party Sisters
  • Cynthia Tobar, Bronx Community College, CUNY, Empathy and Feminist Activism: Leadership and Social Change at Welfare Rights Initiative

Roundtable Discussions:

Labor Pains: What can women in different lines of work learn from each other regarding struggles for equity on the job?

  • Lorette Cameron
  • Emily Parker
  • Kate Shaughnessy

Challenging Invisibility: Why does working women’s leadership in struggles for social justice receive far less attention than it deserves?

  • Sarah Ahmad
  • Gabi Phend
  • Velvet Ross
  • Kristy Staniszewski

12:45 - 1:30 p.m.
Lunch

1:45 - 3:30 p.m.
Breakout Session 2

Nationbuilders

  • Chair: Emilie Egger, Yale University
  • Ceighley Cribb, Sarah Lawrence College, Nazik al-‘Abid's Nur al-Fayha: a Kurdish Woman’s Contributions to Arab Nationalism, 1920
  • Patience Collier, Central Washington University, Fish Heads and Fishing Strikes: Cultural and Economic Agency of Northwest Native Women in the Salmon Industry
  • Anita Botello Santoyo, Sarah Lawrence College, Rosie the Riveter Exposed: Native American Women in Northern California’s Defense Industries During World War II
  • Thomas Martin, Penn State University, Arab Women in Palestine and British Mandate

Labor Struggles

  • Jillian Jacklin, University of Wisconsin, Madison, A Family Affair: Women, Children, and the Daily Work of Dairy Farmer Radicalism
  • Mercedes Townsend, Sarah Lawrence College, 'Venus to the Hoop,’ but Not to the Bank: Gender Inequity in Professional Basketball
  • Tara Martin Lopez, Peninsula College, Retail Feminism: Working Class Women’s Fight for Equal Pay at Wal-Mart and ASDA
  • V. Kalya Shankar and Rohini Sahni, The New School, Waste Pickers and the ‘Right to Waste’ in an Indian City

Rethinking Motherwork

  • Chair: Priscilla Murolo, Sarah Lawrence College
  • Hank Broege, Sarah Lawrence College, Scottsboro Mothers
  • Gayle Ann Livecchia, Independent Researcher, Hidden Lives of Women in Colonial New York
  • Amanda Westbrook Brennan, Graduate Cener, CUNY, The Promotion of Breastfeeding by the Maternity Center Association of Manhattan
  • Camilla Martinez, Sarah Lawrence College, Butterflies with New Wings Building a Future

3:45 - 5:45 p.m.
Plenary

Life and Labor: Black Women’s Narratives of Resistance in The Twentieth Century

  • Chair: Deirdre Cooper Owens, Queens College
  • Kellie Carter Jackson, Hunter College, A Portrait of Ethel Phillips: Understanding the Myth of the Good Boss in the World of Domestic Servants
  • Mary Phillips, Lehman College, Spiritual Maturity: The Feminist Theory of Ericka Huggins
  • Robyn Spencer, Lehman College, What’s Left to Say about Angela Davis? Notes on the Black Radical Tradition
  • Zinga A. Fraser, Brooklyn College, Race, Gender, and Rebellion: Shirley Chisholm’s Political Resistance