Our Generous Donors

$10,000,000+

  • Anonymous

  • Mary Griggs Burke ’38* and The Mary Livingston Griggs & Mary Griggs Burke Foundation

  • NH Cooper MFA ’04 and SF Cooper

  • Barbara Walters

$5,000,000–$9,999,999

  • Anonymous (3)

  • Marilynn W. and John A. Hill

$1,000,000–$4,999,999

  • Anonymous (5)
  • Suzanne Salter Arkin ’60* and Stanley S. Arkin
  • Jennifer Caldwell ’82 and John H.N. Fisher
  • Helen W. Cobb ’40*
  • Barbara B. Cohn MA ’70 and Bertram J. Cohn*
  • Elizabeth E. Cornwall*
  • Margaret Quinn Coulter ’60
  • Cheney Crow ’75
  • Laura Gaylord Donnelley ’69 and The Good Works Foundation
  • David Dull and Susan Shieldkret
  • Ellen Schloss Flamm ’59
  • Charles W. Flint III ’74
  • Olivia “Vicki” Churchill Ford ’60, MSEd ’87 and Silas M. Ford III
  • Merle Rosenblatt Goldman ’53 and Marshall I. Goldman*
  • Sarah Gray Gund ’65 and Geoffrey Gund
  • Monika A. Heimbold ’85 and Charles A. Heimbold
  • The Horncrest Foundation, Inc.
  • Mary Gerstenberg Hulitar ’48*
  • Mary Morris Lawrence ’36*
  • W. Ian Lipkin ’74
  • Wendy Lipp and Fulvio Segalla
  • Joan H. Marks ’51 and Paul A. Marks
  • Catherine S. Muther ’69
  • JoAnn Crouse Robinson ’77 and Theodore Robinson, MD
  • Paula Levenback Rudnick ’72 and Allan M. Rudnick
  • Margaret Shepherd ’69
  • Stutzman Family Foundation

$500,000–$999,999

  • Anonymous (5)
  • Mary Lynn Marx Bianco ’61
  • Margot C. Bogert ’75
  • Abigail Angell Canfield ’66
  • Davis UWC Scholars Program
  • Myra R. Drucker ’68 and Jean-Pierre Jordan
  • Ella Milbank Foshay ’69
  • Lesley E. Goldberg ’68
  • Deborah Mooney Harris MFA ’98
  • Hulitar Family Foundation
  • Anne Berry Lackman*
  • Nancy Miller Montgomery ’64 and George Montgomery
  • Anthony J. Payiavlas and AVI Foodsystems
  • Signa Lynch Read ’52*
  • Tracey Greene Riese ’79 and Phillip Riese
  • P. Layton Sanders
  • Caren Vignos Sturges ’69
  • Kathleen Vignos ’71
  • Florence Forgan Wheeler ’46

$100,000–$499,999

  • Anonymous (7)
  • Tracei Gorelick Akarlilar ’97
  • Bench Trail Fund
  • Diana Sandigo Cabrera ’94 and C. Ian Genno
  • Carmen Chang ’70
  • Susan Chiddix ’70
  • Annette McGuire Cravens ’45*
  • Krishna Daly ’98 and Bob Daly, Jr.
  • Thomas J. Edelman, Gwen A. Edelman ’72, and Jennifer B. Edelman ’76
  • Karen (Cookie) Tenenbaum Gale ’75
  • David Geffen
  • Nancy and Peter Gennet
  • Beth-Ann Fischer Gentile ’65
  • Andrew Greenland
  • Seth Greenland
  • Judith Dwan Hallet ’64
  • Linda Morgan Hardberger ’64
  • Rosalie A. Holzman*
  • Gregg Horowitz ’80 and Ellen Levy
  • Elizabeth Duncan Jenkins ’68 and John C. Jenkins
  • Clarion E. Johnson ’72
  • Cristle Collins Judd and Robert Judd*
  • Lisa Kimball ’70*
  • Nancy L. Kittle ’52
  • Joan Weiner Konner ’51*
  • The Lauder Foundation—Leonard and Judy Lauder Fund
  • George H.C. Lawrence* and Margaret P. Lawrence
  • Jean H. Lawrence ’70 and Peter A. Petri
  • Peter and Karen R. Lawrence
  • William Lawrence
  • Diana Chambers Leslie ’69
  • Naomi B. Levinson ’56
  • Catherine Liddell ’71
  • John Lilly
  • Laurel Appell Lipkin ’79
  • Curtis L. Lowell, Jr. ’80
  • Drosoula Lytra ’60*
  • Laura Kirchman Manuelidis ’63
  • Charles A. Mastronardi Foundation
  • Miriam McKenzie*
  • Pauline C. Metcalf ’60
  • Lowell G. Miller ’70
  • Marjorie Leff Miller ’53 and Morgan Miller
  • Dorothy W. Millner ’67*
  • Kenneth and Janice Musen
  • Ruthie and Jay Pack
  • Margaret Putnam Parker ’60
  • Louise Loosli Petz ’67
  • Cusie Lucile Pfeifer ’58
  • Nancy Press ’69
  • Paul and Rhoda Redleaf ’54
  • Jane Reisen ’62
  • Meryl Rosen ’82
  • Merrill W. Ryman ’57
  • Winifred Scheuer ’06
  • Mary Shulman ’41*
  • Jerome A. Siegel* in memory of Ruth Leff Siegel ’50*
  • Jan A. Simpson ’69
  • Anita L. Stafford ’78
  • Lois Farfel Stark ’65
  • Linda Supino
  • Marilynn Glick Talal ’59
  • Ann Tenenbaum ’83 and Thomas H. Lee
  • Zoe Pechter Thompson ’02
  • Joanna Lerner Townsend ’60
  • Ellen Twaddell ’01
  • Vera Wang
  • Robert and Leslie Waterman
  • Suzanne Werner Wright ’98*
  • Rachel Williams Zebrowski ’73 in memory of Pauline Bolton Williams ’44*

$50,000–$99,999

  • Anonymous (9)
  • Rachel Oestreicher Bernheim ’65
  • Stephanie H. Bernheim ’62
  • Janet Sanfilippo Ciriello ’59 and Nicholas Ciriello
  • Carol Bernstein Clark ’69
  • Margaret M. Cole ’86
  • Miles Coon ’02
  • Ninalee (Jinx) Allen Craig ’50*
  • Lisa Stewart Crisp
  • Agathe David-Weill ’95
  • Helene and Michel David-Weill
  • Peter Detkin
  • Tovah Feldshuh
  • Martha J. Fleischman ’75
  • Marian (Goldstein) Fontana ’89
  • Barbara Friedman ’74
  • Jill Marshall Gallen ’57*
  • Tracy D. Gary ’73
  • Jonnie M. Greene ’51
  • Dr. John G. Grieco and Mrs. Carol A. Grieco
  • Kathryn M. Gurfein/Kathryn Gurfein SLC Writing Institute Fellowship and Kody A. Gurfein
  • Joanna Heimbold ’85
  • Pamela Howard ’62
  • Daniel Kaiser
  • Margaret (Peggy) Kavounas MA ’92
  • Virgilia Pancoast Klein ’75
  • Mary Loeb Kohnstamm ’72*
  • Joan Kelleher LaCaille ’50*
  • David and Linda Lakhdhir
  • Christopher Thomas Lamal ’75*
  • Rosette Lamont*
  • Dr. James H. Lee ’91 and Lloyd E. Stull
  • The Rosenfeld Linde Family
  • Mildred Marshall ’84*
  • Marie Barnevik McKeige ’10
  • Erin Harkness McKinnon ’94
  • Elysabeth Higgins Miller ’67
  • David Netto ’92 and Elizabeth Netto
  • Jane M. Orans ’56
  • Hester Woodfin Parker ’62
  • Marjorie Perces*
  • Maureen Pilkington MFA ’97 and Mark Rossi
  • Charlotte A. Price
  • Susan Q. Quest ’53
  • John Quigley* and Mary Curran
  • Constance S. Rabinowitz ’47
  • Wendy and Robert Riggs
  • Christine I. Ritenis MFA ’11
  • Wendy B. Samuel ’71
  • Walter Edward Scheetz
  • Nancie Goldstein Schnur ’74 and Steven R. Schnur ’74
  • Lora Klein Schultz ’62*
  • Arlene Kleinrock Schwartz ’03
  • Jane Rapaport Shallat ’61
  • Mervin Silverberg, MD
  • Hope Spear ’46*
  • Mira Josefowitz Spektor ’50
  • Marguerite Spiegel*
  • Alison Stewart
  • Caroline Moore Tripp ’66
  • Jane Edmondson Wasson ’48
  • Kenneth Wentworth, Martha Woods ’81, and David Wentworth ’74
  • The Wilhelm Family Foundation: Cascade Wilhelm ’06
  • Sally West Williams ’76
  • Ina Coleman and Alan Wilson
  • Ridha Wirakusumah and
  • Elstrinijanit Tambu

$25,000–$49,999

  • Anonymous (5)
  • Joanna Glickberg Abrahams ’08
  • Regina P. Barnett ’74
  • John and Penny Barr
  • David A. Berger ’83 and Tracey Altman
  • Kristin P. Bergfeld ’66
  • Ruth and Jose Bernabe
  • Danielle A. Bonilla ’10
  • Titus Brenninkmeijer
  • Jeannette Flamm Brockman ’58
  • Diana D. Gardiner Bui ’66
  • Matthew I. Chanoff ’82
  • Carol T. Christ
  • Jeffrey H. and Lucy Colman
  • Joan C. Countryman ’62
  • Simone Otus Coxe ’81
  • Lewis Cullman and Louise Hirschfeld Cullman
  • Charles and Nathalie de Gunzburg/Canary Foundation
  • Ann Cynthia Diamond ’68
  • Kimberly Douglas ’92
  • Lynn Laporte Ducommun ’75
  • Tara Butler Economakis ’67
  • Joan Reines Einbender ’53
  • Holly B. English
  • Jennifer E. Nielsen Feldman ’06
  • Nita Kutler Glickberg
  • William Goetzmann and Mariko Masuoka
  • Joan Marlow Golan ’70
  • Alice M. Greenwald ’73
  • Florence Straus Hart ’44
  • Janet Held
  • Linda M. Hodge ’53
  • John and Christina Hodson
  • Madeline and Ian Hooper
  • Caroline Davis Janover ’66
  • Erik Jensen ’01
  • Barbara Raubvogel Jonas ’55*
  • Sandra Strauss Krause ’56
  • David and Karin Kuhns
  • Carola Bradford Lea ’66
  • Jill S. Lenoble ’74
  • Elizabeth Paine Lent ’33*
  • Steven D. Lofchie ’79
  • Anne Marie Macari ’99
  • Charlotte McMullen ’67
  • Antoinette L. Mercadante ’63
  • Jean Miller ’88*
  • Lauren Radovsky Miller ’76 and Donald H. Miller ’75
  • Jean Ellison Milofsky, MD ’70
  • Nell Minow ’74 and David Brown Apatoff ’74
  • Jane Collett Moeller ’63
  • Sandra Carr Motland ’65
  • Elizabeth R. Munch ’77
  • Maxine Leff Myers ’57
  • Arthur and Sheila Nielsen
  • Bradford Oelman
  • Howard and Terry Phipps
  • Jane Pollock ’83
  • Mary “Bebe” Archibald Poor ’66
  • Anna Winter Rasmussen ’81
  • Louise Mead Walker Resor ’39*
  • Carol and Frank Riddick
  • Marcia Stone Riesman ’46
  • Katie and Peter Rosenblum
  • Anne Beane Rudman ’67
  • Selma Sapir ’56*
  • Nicholas S. Schorsch, Jr. ’09
  • Jacqueline Days Serwer ’67
  • Peggy and Henry Sharpe, Jr.
  • Stephanie Shuman ’02
  • Anne Larsen Simonson ’51
  • Naomi M. Stearns ’58
  • Judith K. Steinberg ’62
  • Daniel Sternberg and Deborah Cooper
  • Pansy Tong ’77
  • Robin B. Tost ’62
  • Sarah and Robert Underhill
  • Lisa Brownell Walker ’91
  • John and Jennifer Webley
  • Helen Weil ’86*
  • Sally Wiant ’40*
  • Harriet Pogul Wohlgemuth ’59, MFA ’79
  • Thomas H. Wright

Foundation Supporters of $25,000 or More

  • The George I. Alden Trust
  • Booth Ferris Foundation
  • The Thomas & Agnes Carvel Foundation
  • Community Products, LLC
  • The Nathan Cummings Foundation
  • The Endeavor Foundation
  • William Randolph Hearst Foundations
  • Charles Koch Foundation
  • The Andrew W. Mellon Foundation
  • Dr. Lee MacCormick Edwards Charitable Foundation
  • Joseph F. McCrindle Foundation
  • Presser Foundation
  • Sherman Fairchild Foundation, Inc.
  • The Spunk Fund, Inc.
  • Albert Lynn Williams Foundation, Inc.

*deceased